CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL-2018 – Throwball, Chess, Table Tennis @ SRMIST – Results

CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL-2018 – Throwball, Chess, Table Tennis @ SRMIST – Results

CIYF’18 CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FEST Organized By SRM Institute of Science & Technology,  10/09/2018

Kho Kho (Women) RESULTS

 Match :No:1-QMC Beat SRM by  Innings & 5 Wickets   

Match :No:2-Chellammal  Beat Vidhya Sagar  by Innings & 3  Wickets

Match :No:3-SSSS Jain  Beat Quidyamillah   by innings &  5 Wickets

Match :No:4- Chellammal  beat  Fatima by 9 Wickets

Match :No:5-QMC Beat SSSS Jain  

Final Standing

QMC – Winner  * Chellammal – Runner  * SSSS Jain – Third Place   *  CIYF’18  CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FEST  *  Organized By SRM Institute of Science & Technology,

   CHESS 

The Total Number of Participants was 19. The tournament was conducted in 4 rounds as swiss basis.

Round I:

Anuswed VS Someshwar selvan       1-0    ,  Pradeep VS Prudhvi        0-1     ,   Akash R VS Subhash        1-0   ,  Vivekanandhan Vs Bhuvan     0-1  ,    MS Arun  VS kuppusamy         1-0  ,Ujjval VS S Akash            0-1  , Robert Rangith VS Bhoopathi Raja    0-1  ,Mohanashouri VS Rithika   1-0 ,Ramesh VS Srinivasan     0-1 ,Ramachandran         Bye

Round II:

S Akash VS Anuswed     0-1   ,, Prudhvi VS Bhoopathi   1-0  ,,  Mohanashouri VS Akash R      0-1  ,,Bhuvan VS Srinivasan    1-0  ,, Ramachandran VS MS Arun   0-1  ,Kuppusamy VS Robert ranjith     1-0  ,,Someshwar VS Vivekanandan     1-0  ,,Ramesh VS Pradeep    ½ – ½  ,,Subhash VS Ujjwal      0-1  ,, Rithika    Bye

Round III:

MS Arun VS Prudhvi      ½ – ½   ,,,, R Akash VS S Akash           0-1    ,,,, Anuswed VS R Bhuvan        ½ – ½ ,M,,Bhoopathi VS Mohanashouri      1-0  ,, Srinivasan VS Ramachandran     ½ – ½ ,M,,      Pradeep VS Kuppusamy           0-1 .. Ujjwal VS Someshwar      0-1..      Robert VS Rithika     1-0  ,,,   Ramesh VS Subhash    0-1 ,,Vivekanandan   Bye

Round IV:

Prudhvi VS S Akash             1-0 ,, Bhuvan VS MS Arun        0-1  ,, Kuppusamy VS R Akash    0-1 ,,Someshwar VS Bhoopathi    0-1  ,, Ramachandran VS Anuswed    0-1 ,,    Mohanashouri VS Srinivas        1-0 ,,Subhash VS Pradeep      1-0  ,,Rithika VS Ujjwal      0-1 ,,  Vivekandan VS Robert      0-1  Ramesh        Bye.

FINAL STANDING:

WINNER:  PRUDHVI KUMAR –     I BBA- SRM IST,Chennai.  * RUNNERS UP:  M.S.ARUN      –   I B.Tech Aero- HITS,Chennai. *    THIRD PLACE:   S.AKASH     –      III B.TechEEE St.Josephs IST,Chennai.

TABLE TENNIS MEN

First League :

Hindustan ITS Beat VIT,Chennai      3-0

Second League:

SRM IST Beat VIT,Chennai       3-0

Third League:

SRM IST Beat Hindustan ITS      3-0

Final Standing:

WINNER    –  SRM IST, CHENNAI

RUNNER    -HINDUSTAN IST,CHENNAI

THIRD PLACE     -VIT,CHENNAI

 TABLE TENNIS WOMEN

First League :

SRM IST Beat SRM ARTS ,Chennai     3-0

Second League:

SRM ARTS Beat  VPT,Chennai       3-0

Third League:

SRM IST Beat VPT,CHENNAI      3-0

Final Standing:

WINNER     –    SRM IST, CHENNAI,,RUNNER    –    SRM ARTS,CHENNAI ,,THIRD PLACE   –     VPT,CHENNAI ,, Chennai International Youth Fest – 2018 ,,Organized by SRM Institution is science & Technology

(Throw Ball)

RESULTS

JBAS bt GKM —(25-18 ,25-15) ,,SS JAIN bt DMI —(25-10,25-15) ,,SRM Arts bt VIDHYA SAGAR —(25-19,25-15) ,,SS JAIN bt VEC —(25-10,25-07) ,,

SEMIFINALS

JBAS bt SS JAIN —-(25-22,25-20),,SRM Arts bt SRM IST—(25-22,25-21)

FINALS

JBAS bt SRM Arts —-(27-25,25-23),,,

Final Standing

I Place – JBAS ,,,II Place – SRM Arts  ,,III Place – SRM IST